Transmittal Notice
[…] The Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, among other things, provides that a Federal agency generally shall not collect or sponsor a collection of information on identical items from 10 or more public respondents without: (1) seeking public comment on the proposed collection,  (2) obtaining approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for the data collection plans and instruments and for the information requirements in regulations; and (3) displaying a currently valid OMB control number and expiration date. Exceptions to these requirements exist. For example, Section 2035 of the 21st Century Cures Act, enacted December 13, 2016 (P.L. 114-255), amended Section 301 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. § 241) by adding: “(g) The PRA shall not apply to the voluntary collection of information during the conduct of research by the National Institutes of Health.’” This exception along with others are described in this manual chapter.

D. Definitions

For the purposes of this chapter, the following definitions apply:

  1. Research