Transmittal Notice
[…] An ICO is considered to conduct or sponsor a collection of information if the ICO specifies the topics or items of information to be collected from the public are specified by the ICO, including through a contract, cooperative agreement, or Other Transaction.  With respect to a grant, the ICO is considered to conduct or sponsor a collection of information if the recipient is collecting the information at the specific request of the ICO, or the terms and conditions of the grant require specific approval by the ICO of the collection of information or collection procedures. 

21st Century Cures Act Research Exemption

Section 2035 of the 21st Century Cures Act, enacted December 13, 2016 (P.L. 114-255), amended Section 301 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. § 241) by adding: “(g) The PRA shall not apply to the voluntary collection of information during the conduct of research by the National Institutes of Health.”  This new provision is explained below.
For the purposes of this policy, ICs must answer the following questions in order to  use the PRA Research Exemption, ICs must answer the following questions:

  1. Will the program analyze the project outcomes in a systematic way?